CONFERENCE PROGRAM:
 

  Monday
07.05.07
Tuesday
08.05.07
Wednesday
09.05.07
Thursday
10.05.07
Friday
11.05.07
9:00-10:30 Workshop 1 & 2 9:00 Opening Keynote 2 9:00-10:20
Session 6 (80')
Workshop 3, 4 & 5
9:15Keynote 1
10:30-11:00 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break
11:00-12:30 Workshop 1 & 2 11:00-12:40
Session 1 (100')
Session 4
&
Invited Seminar
Panel Workshop 3, 4 & 5
12:30-14:30 Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break Lunch Break
14:30-16:00 Workshop 1 & 2 Session 2
&
Seminar 1-1
Session 5
&
Seminar 2-1
Session 7
&
Session 8
Workshop 3, 4 & 5
16:00-16:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break Coffee Break Closing Remarks Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Workshop 1 & 2 Session 3
&
Seminar 1-2
Demo Session (Foyer)
&
Seminar 2-2
Workshop 3, 4 & 5
      Banquet    


Monday, 07.05.07:

Workshops

  • Workshop 1: Second International Workshop on Managing Context Information and Semantics in Mobile Environments (MCISME)
  • Workshop 2: Tools and Applications for Mobile Contents (TAMC 07)

Tuesday, 08.05.07:

Opening, 9:00-9:15

Keynote 1, 9:15-10:30

Session Chair: Christian S. Jensen

Smart Earth: From Pervasive Observation to Trusted Information
presented by Karl Aberer

Session 1: Mobile P2P and Sensor Networks, 11:00-12:40

Session Chair: Goce Trajcevski

  • 11:00 Phenomenon-aware Stream Query Processing
    M. H. Ali, Mohamed F. Mokbel, Walid G. Aref, Purdue University
  • 11:30 Mobile Peer-to-peer Data Dissemination with Resource Constraints
    Ouri Wolfson, Bo Xu, University of Illinois
  • 12:00 Optimizing Energy-Efficient Query Processing in Wireless Sensor Networks
    Ross Rosemark, Wang-Chien Lee, Bhuvan Urgaonkar, Pennsylvania State University
  • 12:20 Collaboratively Querying Sensor Networks through Handheld Devices
    TszWai Chiu, Qiong Luo, Hong Kong University of Science and Technology

Session 2: Query Processing for moving objects, 14:30-16:00

Session Chair: Ouri Wolfson

  • 14:30 BORA: Routing and aggregation for distributed processing of spatio-temporal range queries
    Goce Trajcevski, Hui Ding, Peter Scheuermann, Northwestern University, Isabel Cruz, University of Illinois
  • 15:00 PLACE*: A Distributed Spatio-temporal Data Stream Management System for Moving Objects
    Xiaopeng Xiong, Hicham G. Elmongui, Xiaoyong Chai, Walid G. Aref, Purdue University
  • 15:30 Semantics of Spatially-aware Windows over Streaming Moving Objects
    Kostas Patroumpas, Timos Sellis, National Technical University of Athens

Session 3: Privacy and Security, 16:30-18:00

Session Chair: Vladimir Oleshchuk

  • 16:30 Privacy-Preserving Data Mining on Moving Object Trajectories
    Gyozo Gidofalvi, Geomatic ApS, Xuegang Huang, Torben Bach Pedersen, Aalborg University
  • 17:00 Anonymity in Location-based Services: towards a General Framework
    Claudio Bettini, Sergio Mascetti, University of Milan, X. Sean Wang, University of Vermont, Sushil Jajodia, George Mason University
  • 17:30 Enforcing Data Integrity in Very Large Ad Hoc Networks
    Daniela Gavidia, Maarten van Steen, Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam

Seminar 1, 14:30-16:00 & 16:30-18:00

Location-Aware Wireless Sensor Networks
Wang-Chien Lee and Yingqi Xu

Wednesday, 09.05.07:

Keynote 2, 9:00-10:30

Session Chair: Christian Becker

How to Build Your Own Moving Objects Database System
presented by Ralf Hartmut G├╝ting

Session 4: Broadcast Environments, 11:00-12:30

Session Chair: Peter Scheuermann

  • 11:00 An Adaptive Control Method in the Hybrid Wireless Broadcast Environment
    Jing CAI, Tsutomu Terada, Takahiro Hara, Shojiro Nishio, Osaka University
  • 11:30 Variant Bandwidth Channel Allocation in the Data Broadcasting Environment
    Chung-Hua Chu, Hao-Ping Hung, Ming-Syan Chen, National Taiwan University
  • 12:00 Multi-Resolution Data Management for Opportunistic Networking
    Iacopo Carreras, David Tacconi, Daniele Miorandi, Imrich Chlamtac, CREATE-NET

Session 5: Replication, 14:30-16:00

Session Chair: Manfred Hauswirth

  • 14:30 Exploiting Our Computational Surroundings for Better Mobile Collaboration
    Joao Barreto, Paulo Ferreira, Technical University of Lisbon
  • 15:00 Data Replication Considering Power Consumption in Ad Hoc Networks
    Masako Shinohara, Takahiro Hara, Shojiro Nishio, Osaka University
  • 15:30 Group Anti-Entropy - Achieving Eventual Consistency in Mobile Service Environments
    Klaus Herrmann, University of Stuttgart

Demonstration Session, 16:30-18:00

Audio and Image Data Browser for Mobile Devices
Tommi Lahti, Nokia Research Center, Finland,
Paavo Pietarila, VTT Electronics, Finland
Liu Yingfei, Timo Pylvänäinen, Nokia Research Center, Finland,
Olli Vuorinen, VTT Electronics, Finland

A Sensed-Point-Oriented Geographic Routing for Camera Networks
Hiroki Ishizuka, Yoshito Tobe, Tokyo Denki University, Japan

iPDA: Enabling Privacy-Preserving Location-Based Services
Jing DU, Jianliang XU, Hong Kong Baptist Univ., China
Xueyan TANG, Nanyang Technological Univ., Singapore
Haibo HU, Hong Kong Baptist Univ., China

Moppy: Mobile Object Position Prediction Application
Lukasz Rosikiewicz, Logos sp.z o.o., Poznan, Poland
Mikolaj Morzy, Poznan University of Technology, Poland

A Testbed for the Exploration of Novel Concepts in Mobile Service Delivery
Rico Wind, Christian S. Jensen, Kristian Torp
Aalborg University, Denmark

CADD: The Context-ADDICT Designer tool for context modeling and data tailoring
C. Bolchini, C. A. Curino, G. Orsi, E. Quintarelli, F. A. Schreiber, L. Tanca
Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Distribution of Fingerprints for 802.11-based Positioning Systems
Thomas King, Thomas Butter, Matthias Brantner, Stephan Kopf, Thomas Haenselmann,
Alexander Biskop, Andreas Färber, Wolfgang Effelsberg, University of Mannheim, Germany

Invited Seminar, 11:00-12:30

Location-Aware Query Processing and Optimization
Mohamed Mokbel and Walid Aref

Seminar 2, 14:30-16:00 & 16:30-18:00

Privacy in Location-Based Services: State-of-the-Art and Research Directions
Mohamed Mokbel

Thursday, 10.05.07:

Session 6: Query Processing and Data Management, 9:00-10:20

Session Chair: Claudio Bettini

  • 9:00 ConQuer: A Peer Group-based Incentive Model for Constraint Querying in Mobile-P2P Networks
    Anirban Mondal, University of Tokyo, Sanjay Kumar Madria, University of Missouri-Rolla,
    Masaru Kitsuregawa, University of Tokyo
  • 9:20 Integrated Data Modeling for Querying Physical Objects in RFID-enabled Pervasive Computing
    Shaorong Liu, IBM Silicon Valley Lab, Fusheng Wang, Peiya Liu, Siemens Corporate Research
  • 9:40 Advanced Evasive Data Storage in Sensor Networks
    Zinaida Benenson, University of Mannheim, Peter M. Cholewinski, SAP,
    Felix C. Freiling, University of Mannheim
  • 10:00 Distributed Histograms for Processing Aggregate Data from Moving Objects
    Hairuo Xie, Egemen Tanin, Lars Kulik, University of Melbourne

Panel: Location Based Services: Visions and Challenges, 11:00-12:30

Bernhard Mitschang, University of Stuttgart
Mario Nascimento, University of Alberta
Ralf Nejedl, T-Systems
Jochen Schiller, FU Berlin

Session 7: Data Management for Ad Hoc and Sensor Networks, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Takahiro Hara

  • 14:00 A Failure Tolerating Atomic Commit Protocol for Mobile Environments
    Stefan Böttcher, University of Paderborn, Le Gruenwald, University of Oklahoma,
    Sebastian Obermeier, University of Paderborn
  • 14:30 Q-NiGHT: Adding QoS to Data Centric Storage in Non-Uniform Sensor Networks
    Michele Albano, ISTI-CNR,
    Chessa Stefano, Francesco Nidito, Susanna Pelagatti, Universita di Pisa
  • 15:00 Quantifying Network Partitioning in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Jörg Hähner, Leibniz Universität Hannover,
    Dominique Dudkowski, Pedro Jose Marron, Kurt Rothermel, Universität Stuttgart

Session 8: Query Processing in Sensor Networks, 14:00-15:30

Session Chair: Bernhard Mitschang

  • 14:00 MINT Views: Materialized In-Network Top-k Views in Sensor Networks
    Demetrios Zeinalipour-Yazti, Panayiotis Andreou, University of Cyprus,
    Panos K. Chrysanthis, University of Pittsburgh, George Samaras, University of Cyprus
  • 14:30 On Join Location in Sensor Networks
    Alexandru Coman, Mario A. Nascimento, Joerg Sander, University of Alberta
  • 15:00 Infrastructure for Data Processing in Large-Scale Interconnected Sensor Networks
    Karl Aberer, EPFL, Manfred Hauswirth, National University of Ireland, Ali Salehi, EPFL

Closing Message, 16:00


Friday, 11.05.07:

Workshops

  • The International Workshop on Privacy-Aware Location-based Mobile Services (PALMS)
  • Mobile Services-oriented Architectures and Ontologies (MoSO 2007)
  • International Workshop on Data Intensive Sensor Networks 2007 (DISN 07)